Santa Fe, New Mexico

Homes for rent and for sale — search the map or open the full city SEO catch-all page.

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Key Takeaway:

Moving to Santa Fe, New Mexico means joining a city of nearly 90,000 residents at 7,000 feet elevation, where the median home sale price hit $592,250 in Q2 2026 and median gross rent runs $1,463. The job market leans heavily on government, health care, and tourism, with a 4.2% unemployment rate. Rent first to learn the neighborhoods before committing to a purchase.

Moving to Santa Fe, New Mexico

Santa Fe NM gives you art, mountains, and four real seasons at nearly 7,000 feet. Plan for housing costs above the rest of New Mexico and a smaller job market. For the complete picture, keep this straight: the city is not the county, and Census gross rent, HUD Fair Market Rent, and advertised asking rent measure three different things.

Moving to Santa Fe New Mexico at a Glance

Population89,837 (July 2025, Census)
Median household income$73,482 (2020–2024 Census)
Median gross rent$1,463 (2020–2024 Census)
HUD FY2026 2BR FMR$1,685
City single-family median sale$592,250 (Q2 2026, SFAR)
Mean commute21 minutes
MSA unemployment4.2% (Aug 2026, BLS)

What Living in Santa Fe NM Is Like

250+ galleries, 20+ museums, chile-forward food, trails minutes from town. The tradeoffs are car dependence, altitude, wildfire smoke, and fewer late-night options. Census data shows 49.5% of people here identify as Hispanic or Latino, 26.2% are 65 or older, and 33.2% speak a language other than English at home. Se Habla Español.

What It Costs to Live in Santa Fe NM

Housing drives the budget. Census median gross rent is $1,463 with renter-paid utilities. HUD’s FY2026 benchmarks (studio $1,259, 1BR $1,390, 2BR $1,685) are 40th-percentile program figures, while advertised asking rents run nearer $1,795. You also pay heating, a car, and gross receipts tax. Coming from a lower-cost state like Mississippi, expect sticker shock. Start with our Cost of Living Calculator.

Rent First or Buy in Santa Fe NM?

Rent first unless you already know your commute and how your body handles elevation. Q2 2026: city single-family median $592,250, city and county combined $682,900, condo/townhome $429,500, 49 median days on market.

  • The 3% residential valuation cap resets at sale, which means property taxes can jump well past the prior owner’s bill.
  • High-end excise tax: 3% of the portion above $1,029,000, effective May 1, 2026.

Run our Rent vs. Buy and Mortgage Calculators. Broker-owned and working nationwide since 2009, we see renters buy smarter after a lease year on the ground.

Jobs, Income, and Taxes

August 2026 BLS: 4.2% unemployment, roughly 72,500 in the labor force, 63,900 nonfarm jobs. Government leads at 14,900, leisure and hospitality 11,800, education and health services 11,700, professional and business services 5,000. The 2026 city living wage is $15.40. Large employers skew public sector and health care, and plenty of people drive to Albuquerque. Working remotely is realistic, with 91.7% of households reporting broadband, but test the speed at the address. Budget for state income taxes.

Neighborhoods

  • Plaza and Downtown: walkable, historic review rules, tourist traffic.
  • Railyard and Guadalupe: newer housing, Rail Runner depot, farmers market.
  • Eastside and Canyon Road: older adobe, galleries, exterior review.
  • South Capitol: railroad-era bungalows, large shade trees, handy if you’re working downtown.
  • Cerrillos, Airport Road, Tierra Contenta, Rancho Viejo: newer builds, shopping, medical access.

Eldorado, Tesuque, and Las Campanas sit outside city limits, so confirm wells, septic, road maintenance, and school assignment on city GIS maps. Drive each area at different times for a complete read.

Schools and Hospitals

Santa Fe Public Schools’ 2024–25 report card: 83% four-year graduation, 41% reading, 33% science, 22% math proficiency. Results vary by campus, so parents should check NM Vistas and confirm boundaries with the district. Charters, magnets, and Santa Fe Community College widen the options. CHRISTUS St. Vincent runs a 24/7 emergency department as a Level III Trauma Center and Primary Stroke Center, Presbyterian Santa Fe operates a 30-bed ED with birthing and surgery, and the Santa Fe Indian Health Center serves eligible patients.

Weather, Altitude, and Getting Around

NOAA 1991–2020 normals: high 64.9°F, low 35.2°F, 12.79 inches of precipitation, 20.2 inches of snow, and a large share of the rain falls July through September. Give your body time to adjust before hard hikes. Watering restrictions run May 1 to October 31, and the city offers wildfire evacuation-zone lookups. Santa Fe Trails runs ten routes at $1 one way or $20 monthly, plus the free Pick-Up downtown. Rail Runner reaches Albuquerque and Belen, though most residents still need a car.

Things to Do

Canyon Road, Museum Hill’s museums and Botanical Garden, the Santa Fe Opera, Indian Market, the International Folk Art Market, and 1.6 million acres of national forest with the ski area 16 miles out. Feel-like-a-local living, not a tourist loop.

Your Moving Checklist

  • 60–90 days: confirm income, run rent-vs-buy numbers, verify city versus county.
  • 30 days: tour units, read the lease, complete your rental application, confirm broadband.
  • Moving week: transfer records, register vehicles, photograph move-in condition.
  • First month: drive the commute at different times, meet a primary care provider.

New Mexico Rental Rules

General information, not legal advice. Under the NM Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act, deposits on agreements under one year generally cap at one month’s rent, normal wear and tear can’t be deducted, and owners generally have 30 days after you leave to return the balance with a complete itemized list. Verify current statute.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much income do you need?

Median household income is $73,482. At 30% of income, HUD’s $1,685 two-bedroom benchmark fits a household near $67,000.

Albuquerque or Santa Fe NM?

Albuquerque runs about 7.8% cheaper with salaries roughly 0.5% lower. Santa Fe trades cost for culture and mountain access.

Why do people leave New Mexico?

Housing cost and job options, the comments you hear in most small metros. Santa Fe still grew 2.7% since 2020.

Is it safe?

Read Santa Fe Police Department reports and visit an address at different hours.

Find Your Place in Santa Fe NM. Your Rental. Your Way.

Renters: Browse Rental Properties Near You and run the calculators. Property owners: full-service, broker-owned management since 2009, complete from tenant placement and tenant screening to rent collection, property maintenance, rental permits, 1099s, property inspections, and court evictions without lifting a finger, for what we frame as the price of a cup of coffee and a donut per day. As of early 2025 we managed 683 units across 34 states and $187M, with a stated 98% occupancy rate. Call (800) 716-4950, text (608) 207-0657, or email info@ktrents.com. We respond within 24 hours.

Other cities in this state

Compare Properties

Compare (0)