Wentzville, Missouri

Homes for rent and for sale — search the map or open the full city SEO catch-all page.

Wentzville, Missouri

Key Takeaway:

Wentzville, Missouri is a fast-growing suburb 40 miles west of St. Louis with roughly 49,495 residents, a median household income of $112,394, and a median home value of $331,300. Moving to Wentzville, Missouri means access to top-rated schools, major employers like GM’s 4,000-plus-employee assembly plant, and extensive parks. Housing inventory is tight, with 82.5% owner-occupancy, so renters and buyers should act quickly.

Moving to Wentzville, Missouri

Move-in scene with boxes, keys, a checklist, and a laptop used to plan a relocation to Wentzville.

Wentzville sits 40 miles west of downtown St. Louis in St. Charles County, home to roughly 49,495 residents as of the July 1, 2025 Census estimate. You get newer housing, serious parks investment, manufacturing and school-district jobs, and quick I-70/I-64 access. It’s also car-oriented, housing costs are climbing, and MoDOT’s Improve I-70 work runs through late 2028.

One caution: Census figures cover multiple years of actual data, while listing sites show today’s asking prices. And a Wentzville mailing address doesn’t always mean you’re inside city limits.

Is moving to Wentzville, Missouri a good idea?

Yes, if you want space, newer construction, and a short drive to everything. In the city’s 2023 resident survey, 84% rated quality of life excellent or good.

FactFigure
Population49,495 (July 1, 2025 Census est.)
Growth since 2020 base10.1%
Median household income$112,394 (2020–2024 Census)
Median gross rent$1,345 (2020–2024 Census)
Median home value$331,300 (2020–2024 Census)
Mean commute27.8 minutes
Base combined sales tax8.45%

Cost of living in Wentzville MO: housing and property types

The $1,345 Census median gross rent reflects rent actually paid from 2020 to 2024. Today’s asking rents run higher and vary by property type, because apartments, townhouses, villas, and single-family homes don’t price alike, and amenities like a garage or in-unit laundry move the number. Newer subdivisions spread north and south of I-70, while most apartments sit closer to Wentzville Parkway. Owner-occupancy is 82.5%, so rental inventory is thin and moves fast, and the city requires an occupancy inspection each time a rental changes tenants. Run your numbers through our Rent vs. Buy Calculator and Cost of Living Calculator.

Jobs, commuting, and easy access to major highways

The mean one-way commute is 27.8 minutes. GM’s Wentzville Assembly plant employs more than 4,000 people and received an approximately $157 million investment announced July 24, 2026. Other major employers:

  • Wentzville R-IV School District (about 2,613 employees)
  • Lear Corporation, Etrailer, Piston Automotive, TVS
  • Compass Health Network, SSM Health, City of Wentzville

MoDOT’s $600 million Improve I-70 project runs through late 2028. The county runs no general bus service, and Lambert airport is roughly 30 minutes. Test-drive your commute at peak hours before making an offer.

Schools and community life

Wentzville R-IV enrolled 17,460 K-12 students at the start of 2026-2027 across 22 campuses: 12 elementary, four middle, four high schools, plus early-childhood and alternative programs. The district scored 90% on Missouri’s 2025 Annual Performance Report and kept its accreditation. Assignment is by exact address, so families should verify with the district’s official boundary locator. Youth sports and school events are where most newcomers plug into the community.

Parks, recreation, and things to do

Wentzville park scene with a paved trail, playground, and open green space used for recreation.

The 94,371-square-foot Wentzville Rec Center has an indoor pool, elevated track, courts, and an esports lab. Splash Station brings a lazy river and slides, and the Ice Arena runs skating and hockey year-round. The Progress Park Recreation Center adds indoor space for leagues and classes. Heartland Park offers fishing and athletic fields, and Quail Ridge Park covers 250-plus acres with a 3.5-mile paved trail. Across those parks you’ll find playgrounds, shelters, and ball diamonds that families fill on weekends. The historic downtown area handles dining and shopping and hosts Wentzville Days, a free festival worth enjoying.

Healthcare, safety, and what to verify before you sign

SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital-Wentzville runs a 24-hour emergency department with MRI/CT imaging, cardiology, rehab, and behavioral health, though emergency patients needing other inpatient admission may be transferred. Compass Health Network adds family medicine, pediatrics, dentistry, psychiatry, counseling, and a 24/7 adult behavioral health crisis center.

In the 2023 survey, 95% felt safe walking alone in their neighborhood during the day. The police department’s 2025 report logged 84,992 total activities, which are calls for service, not offenses. Before signing, confirm city limits, school assignment, flood zone, HOA documents, and utility providers. Severe storms are part of the forecast, so know your safe room.

How KT Rents helps renters and property owners nationwide

Renters: Browse Rental Properties Near You, submit a rental application, and find your numbers with the Rent Calculator or Cost of Living Calculator, whether you’re comparing apartments or a single-family home.

Owners: We’re broker-owned and full service since 2009. Tenant placement, tenant screening, rent collection, property maintenance, rental permits, city ordinance compliance, property inspections, 1099’s and court evictions without the owner lifting a finger, for the equivalence to the price of a cup of coffee and donut per day. KT Rents reports a 98% occupancy rate and 683 units as of March 2025 across 34 states. Call (800) 716-4950 or email info@ktrents.com.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wentzville a good place to live?

For people who want newer housing, parks, and highway access and don’t mind driving, yes. 84% of residents rated quality of life excellent or good in 2023.

What is the crime rate in Wentzville?

The 2025 annual report logged 84,992 total activities, which are calls for service rather than offenses. Use the department’s crime map for a specific address.

Why are people moving out of Missouri?

Moves usually track job relocation, housing cost, and family circumstances. Wentzville itself grew 10.1% from its 2020 base through July 2025.

Other cities in this state

Compare Properties

Compare (0)